Assam Legislative Assembly

Assam Legislative Assembly - MLA 1946-1952
1946-1952
No.Name of Member Constituency
1.Shri Abala Kanta GuptaSouth Sylhet (West)
2.Raja Ajit Narayan Dev of SadliDhubri (North)
3.Babu Akshay Kumar DasSunamganj (Reserved seat)
4.The Hon'ble Mr. Baidyanath MookerjeeIndian Planting (Surma Valley)
5.The Hon'ble Mr. Basaanta Kumar DasSylhet Sadar (South) (Reserved)
6.Srijut Beliram Das Kamrup Sadar (South)
7.Srijut Bipin Chandra MedhiMangaldoi (North) (Reserved)
8.Srijut Bhadra Kanta GogoiDibrugarh (Central)
9.Babu Bidyapati SinghaHailakandi
10.Srijut Bijoy Chandra Bhagavati Tezpur (East)
11.Srijut Bijoy Chandra SaikiaDibrugarh (West)
12.Srijut Bimalaprasad ChalihaSibsagar (West)
13.The Hon'ble Srijut Bishnuram MedhiKamrup Sadar (Central)
14.Srijut Dandeswar HazarikaGolaghat (South)
15.The Hon'ble Mr. Debeswar SarmahJorhat (North)
16.Srijut Gauri Kanta TalukdarNalbari
17.Babu Gopesh Chandra PalSylhet Sadar (North)
18.The Hon'ble Srijut Gopinath BordoloiKamrup Sadar (South)
19.Srijut Haladhar BhuyanNowgong (West)
20.Mr. Harendra Nath SarmaIndian Planting (Assam Valley)
21.Srijut Hareswar DasGoalpara (North West)
22.Srijut Harinarayan BaruahJorhat (South)
23.Srijut Hem Chandra HazarikaNorth Lakhimpur.
24.Babu Jagat Bandhu SircarHabiganj (North) Reserved
25.Babu Jatindra Nath BhadraSunamganj
26.Srijut Kameswar DasBarpeta (North)
27.Babu Kamini Kumar SenKarimganj (East)
28.Babu Khagendra Nath SamaddarNowgaon (N.E.Rev)
29.Srijut Laksheswar BorooahDibrugarh (East)
30.Srijut Lakshmidhar BorahKamrup Sadar(South)
31.Srijut Mahendra Mohan ChoudhuryBarpeta
32.Srijut Motiram BoraNowgong (South East)
33.Srijut Manisankar BasumatariGoalpara (South East)
34.Professor Nibaran Chandra LaskerSilchar (Reserved)
35.Babu Nirendra Nath DevHabiganj (South)
36.Srijut Omeo Kumar DasTezpur (West)
37.Mr. Prabhudayal HimatsingkaIndian Commerce and Industry
38.Srijut Purandar SarmaMangaldoi (North East)
39.Srijut Purna Chandra SarmaNowgong (North-East)
40.Srijut Purnananda ChetiaSibsagar (East)
41.Babu Purnendu Kishore Sen Gupta South Sylhet (East)
42.Babu Rabindra Nath AdityaKarimganj (West)
43.Srijut Rajendra Nath BaruaGolaghat (North)
44.The Hon'ble Srijut Ram Nath DasJorhat (North) Reserved
45.Babu Ramesh Chandra Das ChoudhuryKarimganj (East) Reserved
46.Srijut Santosh Kumar BaruaDhubri (South)
47.Srijut Sarat Chandra SinhaDhubri (Central)
48.Shri Satindra Mohan DevSilchar
49.Srijut Siddhi Nath SarmaKamrup Sadar (North)
50.Babu Suresh Chandra BiswasHabiganj(North)
51.Maulavi Muhammad AbdullahHabiganj(South-East)
52.Khan Bahadur Maulavi Abdul Majid Ziaosh ShamsDhubri (West)
53.Maulavi Muhammad Abdul KashamDhubri (South)
54.Maulavi Abdul Bari ChoudhurySunamganj (South)
55.Maulavi Dewan Abdul BasithSouth Sylhet (Central)
56.Maulavi Abdul HaiKamrup (North)
57.Maulavi Abdul HamidSylhet Sadar (Central)
58.Maulavi Abdul Khaleque AhmedSunamganj (West)
59.Maulavi Abdul Kuddus KhanGoalpara (East)
60.Maulavi Md. Abdul LatifKarimganj (Central)
61.Maulavi Abdul Matin ChaudhuriDarrang
62.The Hon'ble Maulavi Abdul Matlib MazumdarHailakandi
63.Maulavi Abdur RasheedSylhet Sadar (East)
64.Maulavi Dewan Abdur Rob ChoudhurySylhet Sadar (South)
65.Maulavi Syed Abdur RoufBarpeta
66.Maulavi Afazuddin AhmedNowgong (East)
67.Maulavi Md. Ali Haidar KhanSouth Sylhet (East)
68.Emran Hussain ChaudhurySibsagar
69.Maulana Ibrahim AliSylhet, Sadar (North)
70.Maulavi M. Idris AliKarimganj (West)
71.Maulavi Md. Mafiz ChoudhurySunamganj (West)
72.Maulavi Makabbir Ali MazumdarSilchar
73.Maulavi Mayeenud Din Ahamed Choudhury South Sylhet (East)
74.Maulavi Md. Mased AliDhubri (North)
75.Khan Sahib Maulavi Mudabbir Hussain ChoudhuriHabiganj, (South- West)
76.Mumtazul Muhaddisin Moulana Md. Mufazzal HussainKarimganj (South)
77.Maulavi Munawwar AliSunamganj (Central)
78.Maulavi Nasir-ud-Din AhmedHabiganj (South-West)
79.Maulavi Md. Nazmal HaqueGoalpara (West)
80.Khan Sahib Maulavi Nurul Hussain KhanHabiganj (South-West)
81.Khan Bahadur Maulavi Muhammad Roufique.Nowgong (West).
82.Maulavi Saiyid Sir Muhammad SaadullaKamrup (South)
83.Khan Bahadur Maulavi Sayidur RahmanLakhimpur
84.Maulavi Dewan Taimur Raza ChoudhurySylhet Sadar (West)
85.Mr. J.C. HorwoodEuropean Planting
86.Mr. E.S. KayeEuropean Commerce & Industry
87.Mr. E.W.B. KennyEuropean Planting.
88.Mr. G. KyddEuropean Planting.
89.Mr. H.A. MunroEuropean Planting.
9O.Mr. R.A. PalmerEuropean Planting.
91.Mr. W.D. RutherfurdEuropean Planting.
92.Dr. C.G.TerrellEuropean Planting.
93.Mr. A. WhittakerEuropean.
94.Mrs. Bonly KhongmenWomen's (Shillong)
95.Mr. Binode Kumar J. SarwanBiswanath (District Darrang)
96.Srijut Chanoo KheriaNazira (District Sibsagar)
97.Srijut Dalbir Singh LoharTinsukia (District Lakhirnpur )
98.Srijut Dharanidhar BasumatariKamrup (Tribal) (Plains)
99.Srijut Dhirsingh DeuriNowgong (Tribal) (Plains)
100.Srijut Jiban Santal LabouSrimangal (South Sylhet)
101.The Hon'ble Rev. J.J.M. Nichols RoyBackward Areas(Hills)
102.Srijut Karka Dalay MiriLakhimpur and Majuli (Tribal)(Plains)
103.Srijut Khorsing TarangBackward Areas (Hills) Mikir Hills.
104.Mr. Larsingh KhyrienBackward Areas (Hills )Jowai.
105.Mr. Mody MarakBackward Areas (Hills) Garo Hills (South)
106.Mr. Moniram MarakBackward Areas (Hills) Garo Hills (South).
107.Mr. P.M. SarwanIndian Christian
108.Srijut Rupnath BrahmaGoalpara (Tribal) (Plains)